Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71502

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alrewas, 5 miles SW of Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ429: Took off at 01:18 hrs for a night high-level cross-country exercise. 24/11/1944
At 01:42 hrs Mossie spun and crashed at Alrewas, 5 miles SW from the centre of Burton Upon Trent.
Crew:
F/O (J/17652) Ronald Marwood JONES (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (163827 ) Donald Graham MACKENZIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1565711 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3. ORB 1655 MTU RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ429 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm