ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71548
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 7 September 1981 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-32 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N17948 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Plymouth, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Plymouth, MA |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IP RPRTD AIRSPEED SEEMED SLOW DRG TOW LAUNCH,RLSD & TURNED BACK TWD RWY TO LND.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC81FNA25 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC81