Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23H N8622R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71549

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1981
Time:11:31
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8622R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNLOCKED SPOILERS UNKNLY OPENED DRG TKOF.UN CLR WOODED AREA AFT RLS,1300FT AGL.LNDD IN SMALL CLRG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81DHA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC81DHA22