Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71576

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DZ473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Middleton St.George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ473: Took off for training flight. 22/01/1944
During flight a engine fell out. Aircraft spun in and crashed into ground near RAF Middleton St.George.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9342) James John JUPP (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1359217) Alan MITCHELL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF