Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71577

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Destelbergen, 5 km east of Ghent, East Flanders province. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ470: Took off at 19:45 hrs to bomb targets at Mechelen, province of Antwerpen.

Believed hit and damaged by light Flak which caused the Mosquito to break away from the formation.
Shortly aftwards it was shot down by two Fw190s from 9./JG 26 near Malines.
Crashed at Destelbergen (Oost Vlaanderen), 5 km east of Gent.
Crew:
F/O (J/8793) John Henry BROWN (pilot) RCAF - Killed
F/O (119902) George POUNDER (obs) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1376497 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 November, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5.JFV Teil 10/IV by Jochen Prien et al.

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ470 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm