Accident Cessna 172M N21479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7159

Date:Sunday 11 November 1979
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:R&R Leasing
Registration: N21479
MSN: 17263955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided w power lines & pole between destn airport & place of business.Plts blood alcohol level .069%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA011
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

NTSB