Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71640

Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ494: Took off at 22:25 hrs for PR mission over Northern France. 15/05/1943 Missing.
Crew: 
F/Lt (86357) John Harrington LODER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
P/O (J/17635) Trevor Jones HUGHES (obs.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.https://Tiger Timon you're an MRN.archive.txtt