Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71644

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ479
MSN: AZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caen, Calvados. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ479/F: Took off at 18:38hrs for Night Bombing mission to Berlin. 02/12/1943
Missing. Hit by flak at 32000 feet over Berlin and Ruhr. Later abandoned near Caen at 00:50 hrs. 03/12/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.8931) Leslie Ronald SIMPSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok /evaded
Sgt (1232561) Peter William WALKER (obs) RAFVR - OK /evaded to Switzerland

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1944 DZ479 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
4 January 1944 DZ518 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England non
31 August 1944 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min