Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71655

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ516
MSN: AZ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaulx, Somme. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ516/O: Took off at 12:36 hrs for mission to Beauvoir, to destroy the V-1 Site at Beavoir. 29/06/1944
Missing. Soon after releasing markers to mark the V-1 Site at Beauvoir, he was returning to base.
On the way home the aircraft wa destroyed by a premature in-flight explosion from a V1 flying-bomb, launched from a nearby site.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.403380) James Alexander SAINT-SMITH DFC DFM (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.6025) Geoffrey Ernest HEATH DFC DFM (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 DZ516 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
28 September 1944 KB366 627 Sqn RAF 2 near the railway station of Einsiedlerhof, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland w/o
30 November 1944 DZ643 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ516 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm