Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71657

Date:Sunday 11 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 2 miles south of RAF stn Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ517: Took off at 06:15 hrs for PR mission at Bergen. 11/07/1943 
Crashed in field 2 miles south of RAF Montrose due to low cloud and poor visibility.
Crew: 
F/O (J/14312) Douglas Francis QUIRT (pilot) RCAF - injured 
F/O (J/9761) John Hudson BENTON (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF