Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71665

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field off Creymere road, near Briston, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ535 Crashed in forced landing Briston Norfolk. 23/09/1944
The aircraft had approached two small fields from the direction of Ridlands farm taking the hedge off the boundary of the first field and both hedge and bank of the second. This resulted in the nose section being badly damaged. The engines had failed due to a problem with the fuel system when the navigator was changing from outer fuel tanks to the mains.
Crew:-
F/Lt (109031) Christopher Gordon CLARK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 March, 1942)
F/O (156280) Richard William DOBSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1567583 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 192 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database