Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71666

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weybridge airfield Vickers Armstrong factory, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Weybridge airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ533: Hit bump on take-off and undercarriage collapsed Weybridge airfield. 08/01/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (39233) George Herbert Burgon HUTCHINSON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (127.458) Francis James FRENCH (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF