Accident Cessna 172M N12699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7167

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1977
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wes-Martin Avi
Registration: N12699
MSN: 17262188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dust in air.Drizzle started as aircraft took off.Muddy pcpn coll on windshield restricting forward vsby.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB