Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71670

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Broughton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ528: Took off at 16:31 hrs for trainin flight and climbed into clouds. 21/05/1944
Two minutes later the Mosquito emerged from the overcast, spinning, and crashed into the ground near Broughton where the aircraft burst into flames on inpact.
Crew:
F/Lt (39823) Stanley Charles HOLBROW (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (159692) George Malcolm REA (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1136274 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.CWGC