Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71672

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ521
MSN: AZ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Tilney All Saints, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ521: Took off at 02:16 hrs for Bombing mission to Karlsruhe. 27/09/1944
At about 02:32 a member of the Royal Observation Corps heard and saw an explosion coming from the aircraft which then dived vertically into the ground near King’s Lynn Norfolk.
Flt Sgt Fitzpatrick awarded DFM whilst with 460 Squadron. Gazetted 15 October 1943.
Citation
“Flt Sgt Fitzpatrick, an Australian Air Bomber, has completed 25 operational sorties as a member of a fine operational crew. It is considered that the damage inflicted on the Ruhr by this crew alone in the course of the 17 attacks made in this area is considerable and it is felt that Flt Sgt Fitzpatrick as Bomb Aimer has played a most important part in achieving this success. This NCO has taken part in the Battle of Hamburg with equal success and it is felt that his devotion to duty and contribution to the war effort merits the award of the DFM.”
Remarks by the Station Commander : “ This Bomb Aimer has completed 25 sorties, 17 of which have been over the Ruhr. He is a Bomb Aimer possessed with a strong sense of purpose and crew spirit. He shows disregard for danger in the face of the enemy and I strongly recommend him for the award of the DFM.”
Crew
Pilot: 158113 Fg Off Andrew Matheson RAFVR - Coningsby Cemetery Row 64 Grave 1258 (NCO:1374980 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 November, 1943)
Navigator/Bomb Aimer: Aus/414015 Fg Off Allan Thomas Fitzpatrick DFM RAAF - Cambridge City Cemetery Grave 15727.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1944 DZ615 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min