Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71690

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:950 yards W.S.W. of middle of runway RAF stn Kumbhigram, Assam. -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhigram, Assam.
Destination airport:RAF Kumbhigram
Narrative:
Mosquito HP921: Took off at 08:25 hrs for Offensive Recce mission. 20/10/1944
Broke up in air during to approach at RAF Kumbhirgram at 09:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (85644) Donald Stuart EDWARDS AFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (136.487) Eric Leonard SANDIFER (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF