Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71691

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ650
MSN: AZ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ650/Q: Takeoff at 19:25 hrs for mission to lay mines in the River Elbe. 29/12/1944
Crashing out of control and swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Woodhall Spa.
Crew:
F/O (NZ417097) H.V. OLLIVER (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.430277 ) Francis Thomas DALTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1944 W4072 627 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, off East Mersea, 7 miles SSE of Colchester, Essex, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ650 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm