Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71696

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 1 mile west-south-east of Buddon Ness, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sullom Voe, Shetland Isles
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ744/G: Took off at 11:20 hrs for APS practice. 30/04/1944
Crashed into the sea after firing practice at the mouth of the Tay, sea 1míle WSE of Buddon Ness Angus.
Crew:
S/Lt. (N.1739) Jens Bull ARENTZ (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Fls. (N.5554) Per Walderhaug KORSNES (pass./AG) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF
3.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Sjoeforsvaret-organisasjon-MARINENS-FLYVEVAAPEN -1912-1944
4.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44