Fuel exhaustion Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71710

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-west of Holt, Denbigh, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ684: Took off for night training flight. 13/12/1943
Crashed one mile SW of Holt Denbigh. Radio failure at night, no homing possible, fuel exhausted,
Crew: ???? Ok baled out.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://thejoesmoechester.wordpress.com/2015/06/18/aircraft-incidents-in-chester-during-wwii/