Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71719

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DZ588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Little Treffgarne, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ588: Took off for training flight. 05/03/1945
During exercise a spun into ground at Little Treffgarne Pembs. Black smoke was seen pouring from one engine, and shortly after the aircraft banked and dived into a field at Little Treffgarne.
Crew:
W/O (1314716) Leonard LISNER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
W/O (1394222) Roy William CRACK (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf