Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71727

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Comilla, Eastern Bengal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ696/S: Took off for Photo Reconnaissance mission over Rangoon Area. 10/12/1943.
Additionally, on 10 December Capt. Kuroe (of 64th Sentai, Japanese AF) pursued another Mosquito for 40 minutes out over sea and damaged its left engine. Despite his Oscar's guns jamming he bluffed the Mosquito crew into turning back to land. They flew back to Kuroe's base in formation, when Capt.Kuroe instructed the Mosquito to land. Unfortunately, the Mosquito DZ696 hit a tree and crashed fatally
Crew:
F/O (115187) Eugene COTTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1288560) Raymond Edward WOODS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.staffshomeguard.co.uk/D10ReminiscencesDstaffshg.htm
3. ORB 684 Sqdn RAF