Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71729

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: DZ699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ699: Took off for Ferry flight to Malta to join 23 Sqdn RAF. 27/03/1943.
Missing on flight from Portreath to Gibraltar en route to Malta.
Crew:
W/O (R/76103) John Douglas MACNEARNEY (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1317682) Charles Arthur PARTRIDGE (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF