Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71733

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ716
MSN: UP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ716/L: Took off for NFT test. 07/07/1943
One motor stalled. Crashed on landing in RAF Castle Camps.
Crew:
F/Lt (87705) Zeger VAN RIEL DFC (belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (????) STEVENS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1944 HJ779 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Eggebek airfield, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o