Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71763

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ656
MSN: TW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leuven, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ656/V: Took off at 00:40hrs for Serrate patrol in support of the bomber over Friedrichshafen.
It was during this mission that he was shot down and crashed approximately 11 miles north of Hasselt, which is 2 miles north of Helchteren. Shot down by German fighter. 28/04/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (85649) Victor Charled LOVELL DFC (pilot ) RAFVR - killed (NCO:754781 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 October, 1940)
W/O (801556) Robert LILLEY DFC (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9403.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off the coast of Denmark. min
27 April 1944 DD656 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
17 August 1944 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 January 1945 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min