Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71799

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesterton Farm Benwick, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ550: Took off at 14:48 hrs for a Cross Country exercise and to landed in RAF Wyton. 27/06/1944
At around 17:40 hrs dived and crashed into land at Chesterton Farm, Benwick, Cambridgeshire.
Crew:
F/O (126763) Walter Spruce DONOVAN DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:741694 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 August, 1942)
Sgt (1582033) Gordon ROYALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.CWGC

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ550 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm