Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave 375 VH-HLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 718

Date:Thursday 18 March 1993
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave 375
Owner/operator:Hikari No. 73 Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HLR
MSN: 36-8202017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wire Lagoon Property, 28 km North East of Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wee Waa, NSW
Destination airport:Wee Waa, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting cotton spraying operations on a 61 hectare field. The pilot stated that he had completed numerous swath runs, using a human marker for guidance, when it became necessary to fly beneath power lines converging at the southern corner of the field. He then completed a pass under the power lines in a south easterly direction and carried out an extended procedure turn to facilitate the next pass under the wires. He said he could then see the marker moving off to the next swath position. The aircraft was positioned to pass beneath the power lines at a speed of about 100 knots with a power pole to the right and the marker to the left, and moving left.

As the pilot passed the power pole he heard a loud thudding noise, associated with a left yaw. The pilot said that he thought at the time he had clipped the power pole, but as he regained control of the aircraft, he noticed the left wing was damaged. Shortly after, he noticed the marker lying in an irrigation ditch, near where she had been standing. The marker was killed as a result of being struck by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199300533.aspx
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=VH-HLR
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25051/ASOR199300533.PDF