Accident Cessna 172N N75819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7180

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1978
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Universal Avia
Registration: N75819
MSN: 17267976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after reported climbing thru 2500ft.Full nose-up trim.Pic blood alcohol level 183mg%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB