Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71809

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Africa -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ549: DBR in an accident in North Africa. 20/04/1944 NFD
Crew: ???? Ok

Per the A.M. Form 78, this PR Mk IV was not assigned to 540 Sqn rather its assignment progression was 10 MU > RAF Benson > OADU > North Africa

Per the 540 ORBs by Sep 43 the squadron was exclusively operating with PR Mk IX (LR4xx serials) and had never flown DZ549 (they did fly DZ459)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF nic

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ549 was a PR Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm