Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71829

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Oxford Air Training School
Registration: G-BGGK
MSN: 38-79A0168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 17/05/1985: Bounced and cartwheeled on landing at Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK). Trainee pilot was flying solo - it was his third solo flight

Registration G-BGGK cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 19/7/1985

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa38-112-tomahawk-g-bggk-17-may-1985
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/