Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71832

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ610
MSN: XD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km north of Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ610: Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation against Ludwigshafen. 27/05/1944
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel W. Morlock of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 from Venlo airfield and operating under 'Himmelbett' control.
Crew:
F/O (130125) Reginald James WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1270902 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
F/O (144201) George Frederick JARVIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:759237 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
6. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 026

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ610 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm