Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71837

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marley Gap Field, Hill Farm, near St.Ives, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ603: Took off for a Training flight /night exercise. 22/04/1944
Crashed at 22:25 hrs in Marley Gap Field, Hill Farm near St. Ives Huntingdonshire after overshooting from an approach with the starboard engine feathered. Crew were very seriously hurt and taken to RAF Hospital Ely.
Crew:
P/O (161256) Wesley ASTON (pilot) RAFVR - injury (NCO:656258 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 December, 1943)
W/O (1203877) Philip. BOND (nav.) RAFVR - injury

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.CWGC

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ603 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm