Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71844

Date:Saturday 1 July 1944
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ644
MSN: XD-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leubringhen near Marquise in the Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ644/V: Took off at 23:45 hrs for an attack on oil refineries at Homberg. 30/06/1944
Shot down by Flak crossing the French coast outbound. At 02:40hrs crashing Leubringhen near Marquise in the pas-de-Calais. 01/07/1944.
Crew:
W/O (655697) Harry Ernest Lloyd GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (141988) Leo WOLFSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1393416 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ644 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm