Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71878

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:04:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ638
MSN: 3P-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea am Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ638: Took off at 02:12hrs for a Bombing mission over Germany. 13/02/1944
Hit by 1, 4 & 5/Marine Flak Abt 274 and 1 & 2/Marine Flak Abt 254.
Crashed mud flats off Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog at 04:09 hrs.13/02/1944
Crew
P/O (J/85238) David Mark Tyndall BURNETT (pilot) RCAF: killed.
P/O (173448) George William HUME (nav.) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1379564 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 May, 1944)

Extracted from P/O Burnett's RCAF Service Records:
As instructed I proceeded to Neumunster to investigate Casualty Enquiry No 815.
From the German police at Neumunster, and documents held by a Luftwaffe company, copies of which are
attached, I established that the plane crashed in the sea nr Kaiser Wilhelm-Koog at 04:00 on the 13/05/1944. The aircraft broke into small pieces and is still buried in the sand approximately 2km from the coast.
From records held at the local Police Station it was established that P/O Hume is buried in Grave 552 of the south Cemetery Neumunster. P/O Burnett is still in the aircraft at Kaiser Wilhelm-Koog. This
information was obtained from Cpl Berkuhm an ex-member of a Naval Flak Battery. He stated that when the aircraft crashed, he was in company of another sailor, and a Naval apprentice run out to the crash, which
occurred 2km from the dyke, and a few hundred yards from the sea edge. The aircraft was mostly
submerged, he searched the area, and found the body of one man floating in the water, with a wound in his head, and a broken leg. This man wore a half wing.
On the next day a fisherman named Emil Garston was out fishing and his boat came up against an object. This he found to be the trunk of a man pinned in the aircraft, He attempted to free him, but could not. On his return he reported the matter to the Flak Commandant, but a storm flew up which prevented any further recovery attempt for a week. Later, it was found that the wreckage had been buried in the sands.
It has been established that P/O Hume, now buried in Neumunster was the airman found floating in the water, this by the fact that the body wore a half wing and from items recovered from the body, i.e. a
cigarette case and a letter from his wife giving his name and number.
Plt Off Burnett is still believed to be buried in the sands, this from the fact that local cemeteries were checked, and none of the airmen buried there could be related to the crash and from the statement of the fisherman, who saw the body submerged in the water. He further stated that the aircraft was now at a depth of approximately 10’ and he could pinpoint the position of the crash to within 20’.
It is suggested that a RAF aircraft recovery unit be contacted to salvage the wreck, and therefore definitely establish the presence of the body of Plt Off Burnett in the wreckage.
(Extract from report by Flt Lt Mackenzie 21 Section No4 MREU dated 17 June 1946)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.VBS database
6. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS895 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Deelen airfield, Gelderland w/o
1 May 1944 NS847 515 Sqn RAF 2 2 km northeast of Bazel, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 NS932 515 Sqn RAF 2 Westelijke Kanaaldijk near Wemeldinge, Zeeland. w/o
11 May 1944 NS929 515 Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde estuary off Kats, Zeeland w/o
6 June 1944 NS950 515 Sqn RAF 2 Bergse Maas near Dussen and Hank; Noord-Brabant. w/o
28 August 1944 PZ161 515 Sqn RAF 2 between the Dalweg and Talmalaan roads at Soest, prov. of Utrecht. w/o
4 September 1944 PZ163 515 Sqn RAF 0 Dutch part of the Dollard Bay, Groningen prv. w/o
16 September 1944 PZ184 515 Sqn RAF 2 5 km north of Achmer airfield, Bramsche, Niedersachsen. w/o
18 September 1944 NS962 515 Sqn RAF 2 Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen w/o
21 November 1944 PZ344 515 Sqn RAF 2 Walbeck, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 March 1945 NS957 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Ciney, 14 km east-north-east of Dinant, Namur. w/o
Mid-air collision

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ638 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm