Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71879

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopton Lound, near Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ632: Took off for training flight /Night cross country exercise. 08/11/1944
Dived and crashed into ground Hopton Lound Suffolk at 21:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (104541) Richard William CLANCEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:746140 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
F/O (168697) Reginald William ALFORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1390808 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 January, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ632 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm