Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71881

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ642
MSN: AZ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Royal Field Hill near RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ642/H: Took off at 18:42 hrs for mission was to mark the target in Trondheim. 22/11/1944
Return from a failed mission on the German U-Boat pens in Trondheim, Norway.
Crashed into the steep Royal Field Hill in South Shetland about 1,500 feet above sea level.
Crew:
F/Lt (48900) John Alexander REID (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (J/16115) Wesley Douglas IRWIN (nav.) RCAF - killed

The Mosquito was call sign 'Marker 3' of three Mosquitos that had taken off from RAF Woodhall Spa.
Their mission was to mark the target in Trondheim for the Lancasters of 5 Group.
They had landed in RAF Lossiemouth for refueling, but in one way or another 'Marker 3' had not been refueled.
When they arrived at the target the Germans had been warned, and the area was covered by a smoke screen. There was nothing to do but return.
'Marker 3' had very little fuel left and decided to try to land at Scatsta Airport in Shetland, but there were problems with the radio and they could not communicate with the airport, so the two other Mosquitos accompanied them to relay messages. Contact was made with ASR/MCU at Lerwick, who gave them the weather report and a course which would bring them within sight of the Sandra Light at Sumburgh Airport. As soon as DZ642 was within radio range of Sumburgh the two other planes had to leave because they had only fuel enough to reach RAF Peterhead. The last they heard was that Sumburgh warned 'Marker 3' about high ground along its route.
The VHF reception was very bad and the last that RAF Sumburgh heard from the Mosquito was that it had completed its first leg and was turning onto a heading of 250 degrees.
On the 6th of December, three men, George Mann of Uphouse, Laurence Malcolmson of Culbinsgarth, and Adam Adamson of Brind, were driving sheep on Royal Field when they found the wreck of the Mosquito and its two dead crewmen.
The fuel tanks of the Mosquito were empty when it was found, but we will never know if the reason for the crash was that they ran out of fuel and tried an emergency landing, or that they had tried to fly in cloud and crashed into the hill. The weather at the time was 8/8 cloud at 1,000 feet with patches at 800 feet.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/de-havilland-mosquito-dz642-royl-field/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1944 DZ534 627 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel, 12 miles east of Cherbourg Peninsula w/o
Ditching

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ642 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm