Accident Cessna 172N N733HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7191

Date:Sunday 6 May 1979
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wobbling Jenny
Registration: N733HG
MSN: 17268302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date:5/7/79.Witness stated cloud layerdropped below level of accid site in mtns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB