Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71912

Date:Saturday 28 September 1940
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Culver Down, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V6776 was badly damaged in combat with Me.109s over Fareham.
Its pilot abandoned the aircraft over Brading Marshes but, for reasons unknown, his parachute did not open and he was killed on impact with the ground.
Pilot:
Sgt (741589) Samuel Eric BANN RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Battle in The Skies over the Isle of Wight
H J T Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988
The Battle of Britain Then and Now.