Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71914

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horsebridge Hill, Newport, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Crew:
P/O (40770) Charles Anthony Woods-Scawen (pilot) RAF
Tony was leading Yellow Section when the Squadron engaged two large formations of Ju 87 Stukas near Selsey Bill in a head-on attack. A melee ensued and Tony soon found he had become separated from his section. He then saw several Stukas flying low at 500 feet. Tony dived towards the last machine in the formation and opened fire with deadly accuracy. The Stuka dived steeply into a slight turn and soon crashed into the sea about two miles south-east of Bembridge. Another 3 second burst from Tony’s guns put another Stuka into the sea near the Sussex coast, but he discovered that his radiator had also been hit.
Tony made way for home but on his way back he was attacked by four Bf 109s that damaged his engine. Tony managed to dive away towards the Isle of Wight but he was forced to crash-land with his wheels up in a field near Parkhurst. The landing was difficult because he had to land in such a small space, but somehow he managed to grind to a halt but in doing so he was thrown forward on his straps and three of his front teeth were knocked out. Naturally dazed by the crash-landing, Tony was assisted to the ferry which crossed to Southampton. His Hurricane N2621 was a write-off.

That night Tony stayed in a hotel in Southampton where he drowned his sorrows with the locals. The following morning he telephoned the squadron adjutant and asked him to send someone to pick him up and pay his hotel bill. Tony was soon returned to Tangmere feeling the worse for wear, but as ever he was greeted by his friends who were thrilled to see him back with the Squadron once again.
Tony’s contribution to the RAF was deservedly recognised a few days later when he was awarded a DFC for his service.
(From the book: That Eternal Summer by Ralph Barker)

Sources:

Battle in The Skies over the Isle of Wight
H J T Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988
That Eternal Summer by Ralph Barker