Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71916

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4016
MSN: 941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whitwell, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down into the sea during combat off Portsmouth.
Crew:
F/O F.H.P. Conner (pilot) RAF : baled out unhurt and was rescued by an RN motor launch.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Battle in The Skies over the Isle of Wight
H J T Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988