Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71919

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3267
MSN: FT-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ford Farm, near Whitwell, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
On 8th August 1940, the Germans perpetrated one of the most eventful initial attack of WWII, attacking Convoy CW9 codenamed “Peewit". Over thirty-three aircraft were downed around the Isle of Wight. However, only one actually crashed ON the island on this day. Hurricane P3267 from 43 Squadron, flown by Pilot Officer H.C. Upton, had to crash-land his aircraft near Whitwell at Ford Farm due to the engine seizing after shooting down a Junkers Ju-87 over The Channel

Hurricane P3627 was later dismantled, taken back to the factory at KIngston and repaired in works. On completion of the repair, it was flown to an MU store. In November 1940 it was taken on charge by 213 Squadron at Leconfield, and destroyed in later accident on 31-12-40

Sources:

1. Sources: Wight Air Wrecks - A T Gilliam (ISBN 0-7524-2376-2)
2. Batttle in the Skies - H J Leal (Isle of Wight County Press 1988)
2. https://www.islandeye.co.uk/history/air_crashes_of_wwii/allied-hurricane-p3267.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3267.html