Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71921

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairway, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tangmere (or Northolt.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out at Sandown golf course in an attempted forced landing after being damaged in combat with Bf 110s.
P/O J.A.J. Davey killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Battle in The Skies over the Isle of Wight
H J T Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988