Accident Robinson R44 Astro LN-OCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71936

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2010
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:MidtNorsk Helikopterservice
Registration: LN-OCV
MSN: 0024
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oslofjord near Horten -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Melsomvik
Destination airport:Oslo
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A norwegian owned helicopter, a Robinson R44 Raven 1 Astro with 4 persons onboard, 1 pilot and 3 passengers, crashed at about 14.24 hours in the Oslofjord in the harbour of the city of Horten close to the ferry pier, 280 meters from the shore. The helicopter was performing an airtaxi-flight in formation with another almost identical helicopter R-44 Raven II (LN-OBO) when it went into a spin from low altitude and plunged towards the ice on the fjord. The helicopter broke through the ice and sank to the bottom at the depth of 10 meters. The impact was severe and 4 occupants received fatal injuries and were removed from inside the submerged helicopter 12 hours after the accident followed 6 hours later by wreckage recovery. The weather in the area was calm with good visibility at time of accident, but dense fogg arrived soon after making rescue conditions demanding. Several witnesses describe events as follows: "While at 500 ft, strange noises, parts separating from the helicopter followed by a fast spinning dive"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-20
http://www.nj.com/newsflash/index.ssf?/base/international-23/126460870082930.xml&storylist=international
http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/iriks/article3489226.ece
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/helikopteret-er-hevet/64930411
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/smadret-helikopter-sendes-til-havarikommisjonen/64930916
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=857440 (photo)