Incident Robinson R44 Raven VH-RMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71967

Date:Thursday 28 January 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Chopperline (NIMVALE PTY op./WRAXWOOD PTY. hldr)
Registration: VH-RMN
MSN: 1780
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kyogle, on top of a ridge in Mount Barney National Park in Queens -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed on a mountain ridge. The three men were on a mountain training drill when the accident happened. All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/worldnews/article-1246707/Mount-Barney-National-Park-Three-men-narrowly-escape-death-helicopter-crash-lands-edge-canyon-ridge.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/three-survive-nsw-border-chopper-crash-6734868.html