Accident Cessna 402A P2-SAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71997

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Air Manubada
Registration: P2-SAV
MSN: 402A-0069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamina, near Kerema, Gulf -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Moresby (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Kerema (KMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to unreliable navaids the aircraft was carrying out a GPS arrival into Kerema, however an error in data input resulted in the aircraft crashing about 20 miles north of Kerema, near Kamina. Pilot Mack Lee (38) and the supernumerary pilot were killed.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-reporting-points/384700-merged-apng-twin-otter-missing-10.html
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/8.html
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-334205.html