Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 (Fpl 53) 53272/W82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72017

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4 (Fpl 53)
Owner/operator:Armén (Swedish Army)
Registration: 53272/W82
MSN: 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugebyn, N of Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karlsborg
Destination airport:Karlsborg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight with four parachuters, one parachute accidently opened in plane and the control was lost. The parachuters jumped to safety, but Pilot Capt. Åke Carlsson died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Mod_arme/653fpl53/653Fpl53.htm