Accident Cessna 172N N733QV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7203

Date:Monday 20 November 1978
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle
Registration: N733QV
MSN: 17268472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wx brief rcvd via airport atis info. Company did not prohibit actual partial panel flight tng in wx.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB