Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22 N9917J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72035

Date:Sunday 7 October 1979
Time:16:05
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9917J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moweaqua, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moweaqua, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED-WORKED THERMAL UNTIL TOO FAR FROM ARPT TO RETURN,STALLED DRG TURN TO OPEN WHEAT FLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI80DEV01