Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72050

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ653: Took off at 21:20 hrs for Night patrol. 07/01/1944
It bounced on heavy landing, ballooned and overturned and did a complete ground roll at RAF Acklington aerodrome.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1431037) Donald Percy FORRYAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (657315) Edward Clarence BUTLER (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF