Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72052

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ648: Took off at 07:35 hrs for Instep patrol over Bay of Biscay. 14/06/1943
At 09:29 hrs four Mosquito aircraft (3 from 307 Polish Sqdn RAF and 1 from 410 Sqdn RCAF) attacked a group of 5 outbound boats (U-68, U-155, U-159, U-415 and U-634) in the Bay of Biscay.
The leading Mosquito HJ648 first strafed U-68 and then U-155, but its port engine stopped after being hit by AA fire. The aircraft was forced to make a belly landing in RAF Predannack at 12:35 hrs.14/06/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.76818) Stanislav SZABLOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
Sgt (P/781284) Henryk GAJEWSKI (pol.obs) PAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.uboat.net/boats/u155.htm
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF