Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72056

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pallinsburn House, 3miles east of Coldstream, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ659: Took off for a demonstration flight, 01/03/1945
On flight completed two unauthorised slow rolls and fell in a spin, crashed and exploded.
Spun into ground 3 miles east of Coldstream Berwickshire. The Mosquito fell into a spin from a low-level roll after a flap malfunction, causing asymmetric roll. crashing into a field just 500 yard of Pallinsburn House, at that time a convalescent hospital.
Crew:
F/Lt (47413) George ATKINSON DFM (instr. pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (160.943) Anthony Thomas Russell CLEEVE (pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt